Rethinking Urban-Rural Interactions in China's Agricultural Development: Beyond the Urban Bias?


The Ninth European Conference on Agriculture and Rural Development in China (ECARDC9)




When:
03.Apr.2009 - 05.Apr.2009 
Where:
University House - Leeds
Jointly sponsored by Worldwide University Network (WUN); the Ford Foundation, China; National Institute of Chinese Studies, White Rose East Asia Centre; and the University of Leeds

Downloadable copy of draft conference programme (or see below)

Logistics information

Registration information

ECARDC website

 

Draft Conference Programme

Thursday 2 April 2009

Arrival of Delegates

Friday 3 April 2009

08:30--09:00: Registration and Conference Opening (Great Woodhouse Room)

09:00--10:30: Keynote Speeches (Great Woodhouse Room) Chair: Flemming Christiansen

Professor Norman Long

(Emeritus Professor of the Sociology of Development, Wageningen University, The Netherlands, Adjunct Professor at China Agricultural University, Beijing, and Visiting Professor at the University of Leeds, UK)

"Reconfiguring the Chinese Countryside in the 21st Century: The Dynamics and Predicaments of Rural/Urban Livelihoods".

Professor Jonathan Unger

(Director, Contemporary China Centre, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)

"Governance, Control and Identity in an Industrialized Community: Chen Village in the 2000s"

Professor Ye Xingqing

(Director General, Rural Economy Research Department, Research Office of the State Council, PRC and China Agricultural University, Beijing)

"The New Policy Initiatives on Urban-Rural Integration and the Related Debates"

10:30 - 11.00: Discussion.

11.00-11.30 Coffee/Tea break

11.30-13.00: Parallel Panel (Great Woodhouse Room): Land and Social Conflict in China's Agricultural and Rural Development (Convenor: Peter Ho, Chair; Julia Strauss)

Shi Xiaoping (Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China), Nico Heerink (Development Economics Group, Department of Social Sciences, Wageningen University, The Netherlands) and Liu Tao (Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China) Water Property Rights or Land Property Rights: Which Matters? Case Study from Minle County, Gansu Province, P.R. China

Peter Ho (Centre for Development Studies, University of Groningen) Land Property Rights in China: Past, Present and Future.

Tao Ran (Center for Chinese Agricultural Policy, the Chinese Academy of Sciences and Peking University-Lincoln Institute, Center for Urban Development and Land Policy) Equity versus Efficiency: Reconsidering the Dilemma for China's Agricultural Land System

11.30-13.00: Parallel Panel (St. George Room) (Environment and Sustainable Development) Chair: Guo Luo

Elisabeth Simelton (School of Earth and Environment, Sustainability Research Institute, University of Leeds) No noodles in Beijing.

Kurt Klein (Department of Economics, University of Lethbridge), Guanghua Qiao and Lijuan Zhao (Institute of Economics and Management, Inner Mongolia Agricultural University) Promotion of Water User Associations in Inner Mongolia: An Attempt to Increase Efficiency of Water Use by Farmer Participation.

Eva Sternfeld (Arbeitsstelle für Geschichte und Philosophie der chinesischen Wissenschaft und Technik, Technische Universität Berlin) Organic Food Made in China.

13.00-14.00: Buffet lunch

14:00--15.30: Parallel Panel (Great Woodhouse Room): Societal Responses to Risk in China's Agricultural and Rural Development (Convenor: Heather Zhang; Chair: Jennifer Holdaway)

Marianne Hester (University of Bristol, UK) Domestic Violence and the Countering of Social Risk in China

Bettina Gransow (East Asian Institute, Free University Berlin, Germany) Health risks and health consciousness of rural migrants in urban villages of the Pearl River Delta

Andrew Watson (School of Economics, University of Adelaide) Social Security for Migrant Workers in China: Old-Age Insurance.

14:00--15:30: Parallel Panel (St. George Room) Rural resources and indigenous knowledge. Chair: Eva Sternfeld

Xue Dayuan (College of Life and Environmental Science, Minzu University of China, Beijing) The Status and Protection Challenge of China's Agricultural Genetic Resources.

Guo Luo (College of Life and Environmental Science, Minzu University of China, Beijing) On protection and benefit-sharing for genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge in ethnic minority-inhabited areas of China

Yuanfeng Zhao (Institute of Economics and Management, Inner Mongolia Agricultural University) Explosive growth in dairy production in Inner Mongolia: Satisfying the small-scale dairy producers' needs for information.

15.30-16.00: Coffee/Tea break

16.00-18:00: Parallel Panel: Societal Responses to Risk continued (Great Woodhouse Room) Chair: Jennifer Holdaway

Jac. A. A. Swart (University of Groningen) Science, technology and risks perceptions in China's agricultural development

Peter Ho (Centre for Development Studies, University of Groningen) China's Gene Revolution: Risk and Technology in Chinese Society

Flemming Christiansen (Department of East Asian Studies, University of Leeds) Food Security and Risk: Balancing Agricultural Policy and Urbanisation Processes in China 1970-2009

Heather Xiaoquan Zhang (Department of East Asian Studies, University of Leeds). Social risk, informalisation of work and livelihood struggles in China

16.00-18.00: Parallel Panel (St. George Room) Rural Reconstruction, Chair: Li Xiaoyun

Stig Thøgersen (Department of Asian Studies, Aarhus University, Denmark) Bridging the Rural-Urban Divide? A discussion of some Chinese rural reconstruction projects.

Zhao Hongjun (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics/Shanghai Institute of Foreign Trade/University of Chicago) New Rural Reconstruction, Agricultural Transition and Chinese Industrialization and Urbanization.

Wang Hongyang (Department of Urban and Regional Planning, Nanjing University) Beyond "Anti-urban Bias"? Rethinking the Right Questions in Rural Development Debates in China

Saturday 4 April 2009

09:30--11:00: Parallel Panel (Great Woodhouse Room): Land and Social Conflict continued (Convenor: Peter Ho, Chair: Bettina Gransow)

George C S Lin (Department of Geography, The University of Hong Kong) "The tragedy of the commons" in transitional China? Understanding land development in the urban-rural interface with ambiguous property rights.

Zhang Chun (Peking University, Beijing) The Impact of Property Right on Living Quality in the Chinese Inner City: A Case Study of Hutong and Siheyuan-houses in Beijing.

Zhu Peixin (College of Public Administration, Nanjing Agricultural University) Rural Residential Land Property System and Reform in China

Yongjun Zhao (Centre for Development Studies, University of Groningen) "The paradox of land ownership in the market economy: case study of a commune village in southern China".

09:30 - 11.00 Parallel Panel (St. George Room) Urbanisation and Rural-urban Migration (Chair: Delia Davin)

Hui Xu (Groupe d'Analyse et de Théorie Economique (GATE) of Ecoles Normales Supérieures Lettres et Sciences Humaines (ENS-LSH), France) Return migrants and their impact on the development of rural China: the case of Wu Wei County.

Claude Saint-Pierre, Sylvie Dideron and Rita Merkle (Tercia Consultants, France) New Challenges of Rural Development Projects in a Context of Rural-Urban Migration: Comparative Approaches in China and Europe.

Lisa Eklund (Department of Sociology, Lund University, Sweden) -Son preference in rural Anhui - Exploring the impact of rural-urban migration.

11.00-11.30 Coffee/Tea break

11:30-13:00: Parallel Panel: Rural Politics (Convenor, Bjoern Alpermann, Chair: Stig Thøgersen ) (Great Woodhouse Room)

Xue Ruining and Louis Augustin-Jean (University of Tsukuba, Japan) The nature of the cooperatives in China: The paradox of the implementation of the new regulation on cooperatives (2006) in Lishi County (Shanxi Province).

Christian Goebel (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany.) Intergovernmental Relations and Policy Failure in China: The Case of the Rural Tax and Fee Reform.

Scott Waldron (School of Natural and Rural Systems Management, The University of Queensland, Australia) The modernisation of agricultural marketing in China: institutional and logistic challenges in the case of fine wool marketing in the western pastoral region.

11:30-13:00: Parallel Panel: (St. George Room): Land and Social Conflict continued (Convenor: Peter Ho, Chair: Bettina Gransow)

Nico Heerink (Department of Economics, Wageningen University) and Shi Xiaoping (Nanjing Agricultural University) Land property rights and land requisition reforms: two case studies in Jiangxi and Jiangsu Provinces, PR China.

Wen Yan (Agricultural University of Hebei, China) Transference of Land Use Rights in China: A Case Study in Hebei Province.

Stephan Piotrowski (Institute for Agricultural Economics and Social Sciences in the Tropics and Subtropics, University of Hohenheim, Germany). Inequality in a typical Chinese rural county: A village-level analysis.

13.00-14.00: Buffet lunch

14:00--15:30: Parallel Panel: Rural Politics continued (Convenor, Bjoern Alpermann, Chair: Stig Thøgersen) (Great Woodhouse Room)

Louis Augustin-Jean (University of Tsukuba, Japan) The reorganization of the sugar industry in China in the context of globalization: Insights from Guangxi Province.

Bjoern Alpermann (Würzburg University, Germany) Constructing a Cotton Market in China.

Graeme Smith (Contemporary China Centre, The Australian National University, Canberra) Waiting for the Market: Farmers, Agricultural Technicians and the Incipient Privatization of Agricultural Extension.

14:00--15:30: Parallel Panel (St. George Room) - Rural Social Welfare Chair: Heather Zhang

Du Zhixiong (Institute of Rural Development, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing) Path to the balanced development between urban and rural areas: providing rural residents with equitable public services

Michael Wilson (School of Education, University of Leeds) Addressing urban-rural inequality in China's basic education provision: From policy formulation to effective implementation.

Li Xiande (Institute of Agricultural Economics and Development, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing) Urban-rural disparity in access to public good.

Jun He (Centre for Development Studies, University of Groningen) Embeddedness, Vulnerability and Sustainability: New Rural Cooperative Medical Schemes in China's Urban-Rural Integration.

15.30-16.00 Coffee/Tea break

16:00--17:30: Parallel Panel: Rural Politics continued (Convenor, Dr Bjoern Alpermann, Chair: Stig Thøgersen) (Great Woodhouse Room)

René Trappel (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany) Commodification of Land in Rural China: Changing patterns of land usage in Laixi and Suining

Yang Zhao (College of Humanities and Development, China Agriculture University) Comparison of the embeddedness of democratic governance and globalization technological project between two pilot villages

Jesper Willaing Zeuthen (Roskilde University, Denmark) and Michael Griffiths (University of Leeds, UK) Contesting Boundaries of Authority: Chengdu's Urban-Rural Integration

16:00--17:30: Parallel Panel (St. George Room) - Rural Transformations, Chair: Flemming Christiansen

Frédéric Wallet (INRA - Unité Mixte de Recherches - AGIR) Assessing the impact of Geographical Indication protection schemes on sustainable development in China: the example of Jinhua ham.

Shi Xiaoping (Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China) and Max Spoor (Institute of Social Studies, The Hague, The Netherlands) Comparing Agricultural Transformation in Xinjiang Province with other Provinces in China - Implication for Development of Rural Factor Markets

Wencui Zhang (Hebei University, China) The Role of Rural Women in Production and Domesticity in China.

18.30 Conference Dinner, Red Chilli Restaurant (Tel: (0113) 242 9688, 6 Great George Street, Leeds)

Sunday 5 April 2009

09:30- 11.00: Panel (Great Woodhouse Room) - Emerging scholars (Convenor, Lewis Husain, Chair: Andrew Watson)

Kathleen Buckingham (Oxford University Centre for the Environment) The implications of bamboo certification for China.

Lewis Husain (Department of East Asian Studies, University of Leeds) Title TBC.

Yuqin Huang (Department of Sociology, University of Essex) 'Jump out of the agricultural gate' (Tiao chu nong men): 'Hukou' conversion and gendered distribution of household resources for children in an inland Chinese village (1950s-2006).

Yu Cui (Department of Project and Regional Planning, University of Giessen, Germany) Urbanization and rural industrialization in China.

11.00-11.30 Coffee/Tea break

11:30-13:00: ECARDC Steering Committee meeting (Great Woodhouse Room). Provisional.

13.00-14.00: Buffet lunch

14:00--15:00: Announcement of time, venue and organizer of ECARDC X followed by discussion (Great Woodhouse Room)

15:00: Closing of Conference

Subpages (1): Report
ĉ
Web Admins (Ben Caesar),
5 May 2011, 19:20
ĉ
Web Admins (Ben Caesar),
5 May 2011, 19:20
ĉ
Web Admins (Ben Caesar),
5 May 2011, 19:20
Comments