About WREAC‎ > ‎About this Website‎ > ‎

Privacy


Purpose of this Statement

This statement tells you how WREAC (the White Rose East Asia Centre, a research organisation run jointly by the University of Leeds and the University of Sheffield) will collect and process your personal data when you access this website.

Automated Collection of Personal Information

As with most other web servers, when you access these web pages certain information you provide will automatically be recorded by WREAC. This will include your IP address, browser type, and information relating to the page you last visited. This information is processed to estimate how much usage of the server is made by different categories of users and in the event of a breach of security may be used to aid detection.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Non-Automated Collection

Where you are required under this website to provide personal data, this data will be used for the following purpose:

Third Party Access

The personal data that you have provided will not be sent to other third parties without your explicit agreement and will remain confidential and accessible only by those who have a legitimate need to know within either the University of Leeds or the University of Sheffield.

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the White Rose East Asia Centre holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected (we charge £10 for information requests). Upon such a request, we will provide you with access to all the information we maintain about you, subject to the conditions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Please request this service by writing to us at the address below.

Changes to this statement

This statement, and therefore the ways in which your data may be processed, can be changed from time to time. Any changes will only be notified via this web page.

If you have any queries relating to this privacy statement then please contact the system administrator, who is responsible for the pages to which it relates, or write to Halima Chen, 14-20 Cromer Terrace, University of Leeds, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK.